2022 Endorsed Candidates

The 46th District Democrats are proud to have endorsed the following measures and candidates at our Endorsement Meeting on August 31, 2022:

Additional General Election and February Special Election endorsements will be considered at the September General meeting.

 

King County Charter Amendment 1 - Even-year Elections for Certain County Offices

Vote Yes

 

King County Proposition 1 - Conservation Futures Levy

Vote Yes

 

State House of Representatives, Position 2

Darya Farivar

 

City of Seattle Propositions 1A & 1B

Part 1. Should either of these measures be enacted into law?

Vote Yes

 

Part 2. Regardless of whether you voted yes or no above, if one of these measures is enacted, which one should it be?

Proposition 1B

 

The 46th District Democrats are proud to have endorsed the following candidates at our General Meeting on June 15, 2022:

Additional General Election endorsements will be considered at the August 31 endorsements meeting.

 

State Supreme Court Justice, Position 1

Mary I. Yu

 

State Supreme Court Justice, Position 5

Barbara Madsen

 

State Supreme Court Justice, Position 6

G. Helen Whitener

 

The 46th District Democrats are proud to have endorsed the following candidates at our Endorsement Meeting on May 22, 2022:

Additional pre-primary endorsements for races not already considered may be made at the June meeting, and General Election endorsements will be considered at the August meeting.

 

United States Senate

Patty Murray

 

United States House of Representatives, CD 7

Pramila Jayapal

 

Washington Secretary of State

Steve Hobbs

 

State Senate

Javier Valdez

 

State House of Representatives, Position 1

Gerry Pollet

 

State House of Representatives, Position 2

With a deep field of highly-qualified Democratic candidates, no endorsement decision was made at this time.  We will revisit this race after the Primary.

   

King County Prosecutor

Leesa Manion

 

King County Superior Court

Department 2:  Kristin Ballinger

 

King County District Court – West (Seattle district)

Position 1:  Lisa Paglisotti

Position 2:  Kuljinder Dhillon

Position 3:  Rebecca Robertson

  

Seattle Municipal Court

Position 3:  Pooja Vaddadi

Position 4:  Anita Crawford-Willis

Position 5:  Willie J Gregory

Position 6:  Faye Chess

Position 7:  Damon Shadid