2018 Endorsements

The 46th LD Democrats held our 2018 Primary Endorsements meeting immediately after the close of filing week on Sunday, May 20th, 2018 at 1:00pm at North Seattle (Community) College. Candidates were endorsed.

On August 15, 2018, additional candidates and all ballot measures appearing on the Primary ballot in the 46th LD were considered.  The following candidates and measures were endorsed.:

2018 Endorsed Candidates and Measures:

Maria Cantwell

United States Senator

Vote YES

Initiative 940 - Concerns Law Enforcement De-Escalation Training and Good Faith Standard

Vote YES

Initiative 1631 - Concerns Carbon Fees on Polluters

Vote NO

Initiative 1634 - Concerns taxes on certain beverages and food

Vote YES

Initiative 1639 - Concerns Firearm Storage and Background Checks

Vote MAINTAIN

Advisory Vote No. 19

Suzan DelBene

Congressional District 1, US Representative (covers Kenmore)

Pramila Jayapal

Congressional District 7, US Representative (covers LFP and Seattle)

David Frockt

State Senate, 46th Legislative District

Gerry Pollet

State Representative 46th Legislative District Pos.1

Javier Valdez

State Representative 46th Legislative District Pos.2

Beth Andrus

Court of Appeals, Division 1, District 1, Judge Pos. 4

Steve Gonzalez

Washington State Supreme Court, Pos. 8

Sheryl Gordon McCloud

Washington State Supreme Court, Pos. 9

Daron Morris

King County Prosecutor

Joe Campagna

King County District Court, Shoreline Electoral District, Pos. 1

Marcine Anderson

King County District Court, Shoreline Electoral District, Pos. 2

Lisa Paglisotti

King County District Court West Electoral District, Pos. 1

Gregg Hirakawa

King County District Court West Electoral District, Pos. 4

Anne Harper

King County District Court West Electoral District, Pos. 5

Karen Donohue

King County Superior Court, Dept. 22

Michael Diaz

King County Superior Court, Dept. 38

Vote YES

City of Seattle Families, Education, Preschool, and Promise Levy

Andrea Chin

Seattle Municipal Court, Pos. 2

Adam Eisenberg

Seattle Municipal Court, Pos. 3

Anita Crawford-Willis

Seattle Municipal Court, Pos. 4

Willie Gregory

Seattle Municipal Court, Pos.5

Faye R. Chess

Seattle Municipal Court, Pos. 6

 

We encourage you to review the candidates' submitted questionnaires: 2018 Questionnaires

 

For details on our endorsements procedures, please see the 2018 46th LD Endorsement Rules.

 

 


Showing 1 reaction

  • Katy Ozog
    published this page 2018-04-29 19:09:25 -0700