2024 Candidate Questionnaires and Forums

Candidate Questionnaires

KCDCC Questionnaires for all candidates can be viewed here

Candidates Eligible for Nomination

Please refer to our Standing Endorsement Rules for information on candidate eligibility for nominations and endorsement.  As of May 5, 2024, the following candidates are eligible for nomination:

  • Federal
    • US Senate, U.S. Senator - Maria Cantwell
    • Congressional District 7, U.S. Representative - Pramila Jayapal
  • State
    • Governor
      • Fred Grant
      • Bob Ferguson
      • Mark Mullet
      • Chaytan Inman
      • Ricky Anthony
      • EL'ona Kearney
      • Don Rivers
    • Attorney General
      • Nick Brown
      • Manka Dhingra
    • Lieutenant Governor
      • Denny Heck
    • Commissioner of Public Lands
      • Patrick Depoe
      • Allen Lebovitz
      • Dave Upthegrove
      • Kevin Van De Wege
    • State Treasurer - Mike Pellicciotti
    • State Auditor - Patrice McCarthy
    • Secretary of State - Steve Hobbs
    • Insurance Commissioner
      • William Boyd
      • Patty Kuderer
    • Superintendent of Public Instruction
      • Chris Reykdal
      • Reid Saaris
  • WA Supreme Court
    • Position 9 - Sheryl Gordon McCloud
    • Position 8 - Steve Gonzalez
    • Position 2
      • Salvador "Sal" Mungia
      • Dave Larson
  • Appeals Court Judge
    • District 1, Position 4 - Leonard Feldman
  • County
    • King County Superior Court Judge
      • Position 46 - William Dixon V
      • Position 41 - Paul Crisalli
      • Position 39 - Joe Campagna
      • Position 33 - Mark Larranaga
      • Position 26 - David Keenan
      • Position 23 - Nikole Hecklinger
      • Position 12 - Haydee Vargas
      • Position 10 - Jaime Hawk
      • Position 8 - Matthew Lapin
      • Position 4 - Nick Straley
      • Position 3 - Monica Cary
    • District Court Judge
      • Position 7 - Peter Peaquin
      • Position 1 - Raul Martinez
  • 46th Legislative District
    • House Position 2 - Darya Farivar
    • House Position 1 - Gerry Pollet
  • City
    • Seattle City Council, Position 8
      • Saunatina Sanchez
      • Tariq Yusuf
      • Alexis Mercedes Rinck

Note: In races with multiple candidates, candidates are listed in order by submission date, followed by alphabetical by last name in instances wherein multiple candidates submitted their questionnaire the same day.